Don’t Mess with Texas Trusts – A Guide to Breach of Trust
[…] The law places the burden on the trustee to prove they acted properly once misconduct is alleged.

Breach of trust timeline showing findy of breach, demand letter, filing lawsuit, potential remedies including trustee removal and damages recovery - Breach of trust Texas infographic

Breach of Trust Texas: Definitions & Fiduciary Duties

When someone agrees to serve as a trustee in Texas, they’re stepping into shoes that carry serious legal weight. It’s not just a title—it’s a position of profound responsibility.

Texas law takes trustee duties seriously. Under Texas Property Code §111.004(25), a breach of trust Texas is defined as “a violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary.” Behind this straightforward definition lies a world of legal obligations that can have major consequences when not fulfilled.

What Is a “Breach of Trust Texas” Under the Code?

A breach of trust Texas happens whenever a trustee fails to meet their legal obligations to the beneficiaries.